Alter The Press!


Grammys 2015: Winners List

Here is the list of winners at the 57th annual Grammy Awards, handed out Sunday, Feb. 8, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

The festivities got underway even before the LL Cool J-hosted ceremony, which aired live on CBS. Early winners announced before the ceremony included Pentatonix, Pharrell Williams, Jack White, "Weird Al" Yankovic, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga.

Record of the Year: "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)" - Sam Smith (Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer)

Album of the Year: "Morning Phase" - Beck (Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Song of the Year: "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)" - Sam Smith (James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith)

Best New Artist: Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance: "Happy (Live)" - Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Say Something" - A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: "Cheek to Cheek" - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album: "In The Lonely Hour" - Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording: "Rather Be" - Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne

Best Dance/Electronic Album: "Syro" - Aphex Twin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: "Bass & Mandolin" - Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer Jr.

Best Rock Performance: "Lazaretto" - Jack White

Best Metal Performance: "The Last in Line" - Tenacious D

Best Rock Song: "Ain't It Fun" - Paramore (Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters)

Best Rock Album: "Morning Phase" - Beck

Best Alternative Music Album: "St. Vincent" - St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance: "Drunk in Love" - Beyonce featuring Jay Z

Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Jesus Children" - Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song: "Drunk in Love" - Beyonce featuring Jay Z (Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Girl" - Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album: "Love, Marriage & Divorce" - Toni Braxton & Babyface

Best Rap Performance: "I" - Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "The Monster" - Eminem featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: "I" - Kendrick Lamar (K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters)

Best Rap Album: "The Marshall Mathers LP2" - Eminem

Best Country Solo Performance: "Something in the Water" - Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Gentle on My Mind" - The Band Perry

Best Country Song: "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - Glen Campbell (Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters)

Best New Age Album: "Winds of Samsara" - Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Fingerprints" - Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: "Beautiful Life" - Dianne Reeves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: "Trilogy" - Chick Corea Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: "Life in the Bubble" - Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: "The Offense of the Drum" - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song: "No Greater Love" - Smokie Norful (Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "Messengers" - Lecrae featuring For King & Country

Best Gospel Album: "Help" - Erica Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: "Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong." - For King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album: "Shine For All the People" - Mike Farris

Best Latin Pop Album: "Tangos" - Ruben Blades

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: "Multiviral" - Calle 13

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): "Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez" - Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album: "Mas + Corazon Profundo" - Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance: "A Feather's Not a Bird" - Rosanne Cash

Best American Roots Song: "A Feather's Not a Bird" - Rosanne Cash (Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters)

Best Americana Album: "The River & The Thread" - Rosanne Cash

Best Bluegrass Album: "The Earls of Leicester" - The Earls of Leicester

Best Blues Album: "Step Back" - Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album: "Remedy" - Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Regional Roots Music Album: "The Legacy" - Jo-El Sonnier

Best Reggae Album: "Fly Rasta" - Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album: "Eve" - Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album: "I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai)" - Neela Vaswani

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): "Diary of a Mad Diva" - Joan Rivers

Best Comedy Album: "Mandatory Fun" - "Weird Al" Yankovic

Best Musical Theater Album: "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical" - Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: "Frozen" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: "Let It Go" - Idina Menzel (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters)

Best Instrumental Composition: "The Book Thief" - John Williams, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: "Daft Punk" - Pentatonix (Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: "New York Tendaberry" Billy Childs featuring Renee Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma (Billy Childs, arranger)

Best Recording Package: "Lightning Bolt" - Pearl Jam (Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors)

Best Boxed or Special Edition Limited Edition Package: "The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)" - Various Artists (Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors)

Best Album Notes: "Offering: Live At Temple University" - John Coltrane (Ashley Kahn, album notes writer)

Best Historical Album: "The Garden Spot Programs, 1950" - Hank Williams (Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Morning Phase" - Beck (Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)" - John Legend (Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer)

Best Surround Sound Album: "Beyonce" - Beyonce (Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyonce Knowles, surround producer)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: "Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending" - Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus (Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance: "Adams, John: City Noir" - St. Louis Symphony (David Robertson, conductor)

Best Opera Recording: "Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphee Aux Enfers" - Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble (Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer)

Best Choral Performance: "The Sacred Spirit of Russia" - Conspirare (Craig Hella Johnson, conductor)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: "In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores" - Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: "Play" - Jason Vieaux

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: "Douce France" - Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit (Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist)

Best Classical Compendium: "Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances" - Partch (John Schneider, producer)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: "Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean" - Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony (John Luther Adams, composer)

Best Music Video: "Happy" - Pharrell Williams (We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers)

Best Music Film: "20 Feet From Stardom" - Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill (Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers)

Alter The Press!